The Cake Store Ltd, London

The Cake Store Ltd
111 Sydenham Road
SE26 5EZ London - Sydenham
Greater London England
020 8778 2340
020 8778 4705
020 8659 7731
0800 052 0058
write reviewReport Incorrect DataClaim This Business
updated 2 days ago

Food hygiene

Name:

The Cake Store

Business type:

Retailers - other

Local authority:

Lewisham

Date of inspection:

06 October 2016

Risc scoring:

Hygienic handling of food is considered to be very good

Cleanliness and condition of facilities and building are rated good

Management of food safety is also considered to be good

Last update from FSA 24 February 2017

Official Data

Official Name
THE CAKE STORE LIMITED
Reg. office address
111 SYDENHAM ROAD, SE26 5EZ, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
04924290
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
SLATTER'S LIMITED
VAT Number
831055852
SIC Code
10710 - Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
Date of Incorporation
07 Oct 2003
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Birthday Cakes and Cupcakes delivered all over London. Click link to see Londons biggest selection of over 800 party cakes.


Company description
The Cake Store is renowned for making the finest celebration cakes in London. The Cake Store began its journey from a humble bakery shop in Brockley, South East London, way back in the early 1900’s. Slatter’s Bakery was a very popular and traditional bakers, started by Tom Slatter and continued by his son Ken Slatter. Un-tampered ingredients, baked in a coal fired oven made bread of unforgettable quality and taste. A forgotten skill that was taken from the nation by supermarkets and irresponsibly turned into, the very cheap, mass produced and over manufactured product we are generally offered today .
Keywords:
Cakes, Bakery Products, Cake Makers, Birthday Cakes, Cake Decorators, Bread Manufacturers, Retailers, Business Organisations
Products
Birthday cake, Engagement cake, Wedding cake, Christening cake, Kids Party Cakes, Cupcakes, Photo Cakes
Categories
Bakery, Food & Grocery, Food/beverages
Facilities
LONDON DELIVERY, ONSITE PAYMENTS
The Cake Store Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for The Cake Store Ltd!

Share your experience!


Create a professional website
No technical skills required
30 days trial period

Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 3 WILLOW WAY
    SE26 4QP  London
  2. 5 GAYNESFORD ROAD
    SE23 2UQ  London
  3. 56 London Road
    SE23 3HF  London
  4. BELLINGHAM RAILWAY STATION, RANDLESDOWN ROAD
    SE6 3BT  London
  5. Unit 20, Malham Road Industrial Estate, 1 Malham Road
    SE23 1AH  London
  6. 11 EWART ROAD
    SE23 1AY  London
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies