The Specials Laboratory, Prudhoe

The Specials Laboratory
Unit 1, Regents Drive, Low Prudhoe Industrial Estate
NE42 6PX Prudhoe
Northumberland England
01661 831811
01661 831097

Official Data

Official Name
THE SPECIALS LABORATORY LIMITED
Reg. office address
UNIT 2 REGENTS DRIVE, LOW PRUDHOE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, LOW, NE42 6PX, Prudhoe, Northumberland England
Company Number
03770732
Previous Names
CROSSCO (408) LIMITED
SIC Code
21200 - Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
Date of Incorporation
14 May 1999
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Unlicensed medicines supplier, specials manufacturing. We offer specials medicines manufacturing, specials wholesale, clinical trial manufacturing & IMP manufacturing service.

  1. About Us
  2. Contact
  3. Contact Details
  4. Customer Service
  5. Events
  6. News & Events
  7. Our Team
  8. Products
  9. Registration Form
  10. Services

Company description
Based in Northumberland, our award-winning company reliably makes and delivers unlicensed medicines (Specials) to thousands of community and hospital pharmacists and doctors throughout the UK and Ireland - usually within 24 hours of an order being placed. We also supply ‘ special obtain ’ items to help pharmacists when they require a product that is not a regular line and therefore not stocked by a mainline wholesaler. The company started back in 1999 with just three people and now has around 125 employees based across three MHRA-licensed sites. We have always prided ourselves on being unique in the market by providing the following: A passionate approach that constantly exceeds customer expectation; A willingness to formulate and source products - helping meet patient needs; Unrivalled quality based on our MHRA-approved manufacturing facilities, licenses and experienced team; Speedy ordering, processing, manufacturing and delivery; Being an ethical business with strong values. Over the years, we believe our special company has been judged on its performance and has built an enviable reputation in Specials for quality, consistency and customer service.
This has been based on understanding what the customer wants and what the patient needs. We can't see why else we'd have thousands of loyal customers who trust us everyday. In addition, we offer a service to manufacture Investigational Medicinal Products(IMPs), so we can meet the supply needs of hospital-based clinical trials. Our three sites are licensed to offer a IMP manufacturing service for non-sterile medicines for use in small clinical studies.
This GMP-compliant manufacturing service supports clinical trial pharmacists and technicians, University medical schools and research doctors carrying out such trials and requiring an outsourced manufacturing partner. Independently focused from day one, our aim is quite simply - to be the UK's number one Specials supplier to community pharmacies and hospitals.
Keywords:
Manufacture Of Pharmaceuticals, Pharmaceutical Manufacturers, Pharmaceutical Manufacturers & Distributors, Distributors
The Specials Laboratory is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for The Specials Laboratory!

Share your experience!


Create a professional website
No technical skills required
30 days trial period

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 7 Regents Dr
    NE42 6PX  Prudhoe
  2. Unit 6, Regents Drive, Low Prudhoe Industrial Estate
    NE42 6PX  Prudhoe
  3. Unit 2 Regents Drive, Low Prudhoe Industrial Estate
    NE42 6PX  Prudhoe
  4. Main Road
    NE41 8AB  Wylam
  5. 11, Main Street
    NE40 4TX  Crawcrook
  6. Map view of similar nearby companies