The Meadows, North Shields

The Meadows
Waterville Road
NE29 6BA North Shields
Tyne and Wear England
updated more than 6 months ago

Official Data

Official Name
MEADOW WELL MADE C.I.C.
Company Number
03433217
Previous Names
28/10/2011 - MEADOW WELL MADE LIMITED
SIC Code
88990 - Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
16 Jan 2004
Company Type
Community Interest Company

Description

Meadow Well Connected is the Resourse Centre at the hub of the community in the two most deprived wards in North Tyneside, Riverside and Chirton. We work with the local community to identify the most significant needs and develop programmes of support with them to enable them to flourish and become more independent both economically and socially. Current programmes are identified in four key areas: Economic Independence, Community, Education and Learning and Health and Social Care. They include debt and money management support, alcohol reduction programmes, employability support and using our community gardens to give people with learning difficulties the opportunities they need for development of more independence.


Keywords:
Community Centre, Social Center, Social Services, Centres, Community
Categories
Community & Government, Community/government
The Meadows is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for The Meadows!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Facebook

Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Central Avenue
    NE29 7JA  North Shields
  2. 9, Prince Consort Way
    NE29 6XB  North Shields
  3. 51 Bedford Street
    NE29 0AT  North Shields
  4. Denbigh Avenue
    NE28 0DS  Wallsend
  5. 141 George Street
    NE28 6SL  Wallsend
  6. 134 Laygate
    NE33 4JD  South Shields
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies