Sunnyfields Organic Farm, Totton

Sunnyfields Organic Farm
Jacobs Gutter Lane
SO40 9FX Totton
Hampshire England
023 80871408
023 80871146

Official Data

Official Name
SUNNYFIELDS ORGANIC FARMS LIMITED
Reg. office address
SUNNYFIELDS FARM JACOBS GUTTER LANE, SO40 9FX, TOTTON, Hampshire England
Company Number
07772030
Previous Names
THE SUNNYFIELDS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED
SUNNYFIELDS CO-OPERATIVE LIMITED
SIC Code
99999 - Dormant Company
Date of Incorporation
13 Sep 2011
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Sunnyfields About Sunnyfields When we say Sunnyfields for food and More, that is what we best describe ourselves as. Food, people and the environment are at our core and as food is so linked to many other areas that is where we happily find ourselves. We are hoping that 2012 is the year that we can make real progress on growing The Sunnyfields Partnership. We will be working hard and asking many to partner with Sunnyfields. To give you a feel of what Sunnyfields is and does and the people behind we have tried below to give you a brief resume of our first 24 years of Sunnyfields: The name Sunnyfields was used because it was the name of a cottage on the farm where the farming side of Sunnyfields began in 1986.
The cottage was knocked down because of structural problems and was replaced. We still have the original name plate from the cottage. # Ian and Louise Nelson moved to Jacobs Farm the home of Sunnyfields in 1990 and brought with them a business they had started on their return from 2 years in Malawi under the auspices of Voluntary Services Overseas (VSO). Ian and Louise who started the Sunnyfields we see today did not have family farming backgrounds and the start up capital for the business was their £1, 000 re-settlement grants from VSO.
Ian hails from the Northwest. A Lancastrian who gained an interest in food and farming from the fact that they produced a lot of food in the garden at home and with the encouragement of his grandad, Ian started growing food from the age of 5. In addition Ian spent many weekends and holidays in the Peak District, The Lakes and Snowdonia where he gained an appreciation of our great countryside and the pleasures of working outside in all weathers. Ian’s interests past and present include playing and watching most sports especially swimming and running (was once a sub 3 hour marathon runner) music listening - all sorts, moutaineering, walking, watersports, bird watching, current affairs and of course food - growing, cooking and eat…

  1. Events
  2. Gallery

Keywords:
Vegetables, Fresh Vegetables, Fruit, Dormant Companies, Energy, Organic Food, Food Manufacturers, Manufactures, Non Alcoholic Drinks
Categories
Food & Grocery, Food/grocery
Sunnyfields Organic Farm is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Sunnyfields Organic Farm!

Share your experience!


Create a professional website
No technical skills required
30 days trial period

Facebook

Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 4, Rumbridge Street
    SO40 9DP  Totton
  2. 18 Lakewood Road, Ashurst
    SO40 7DG  Ashurst
  3. 59 Hammonds Green
    SO40 3HU  Totton
  4. 392 Woodlands Road
    SO40 7GA  Woodlands
  5. 3 Marchwood Village Centre
    SO40 4SF  Marchwood
  6. 1 Lordshill District Centre
    SO16 8HY  Southampton
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies