Suffolk Befriending Scheme, Sudbury

Suffolk Befriending Scheme
The Befriending Scheme, 1 The Croft
CO10 1HN Sudbury
Suffolk England

Official Data

Official Name
SUFFOLK BEFRIENDING SCHEME FOR PEOPLE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES
Reg. office address
1 THE CROFT, CO10 1HN, SUDBURY, Suffolk England
Company Number
03599476
Previous Names
WEST SUFFOLK BEFRIENDING SCHEME FOR PEOPLE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES
SIC Code
88100 - Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
Date of Incorporation
17 Jul 1998
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

The Befriending Scheme provides friendship and learning opportunities for adults (16yrs+) from vulnerable groups, including those with mental health needs and older people, as well as our existing members with learning disabilities. We also offer various volunteering opportunities with extra support for those who need it. Founded as a registered charity in 1989 as West Suffolk Befriending Scheme, our core activities are running regular drop-in centres, now known as Hubs, building meaningful 1-to-1 friendships between vulnerable people and volunteer befrienders, evening Befrienders Clubs and Saturday morning groups. We also run one-off themed activity days, workshops and social events as well as providing volunteer training and support for carers across the county.

  1. About Us
  2. Case Study
  3. Contact
  4. Donations
  5. Fundraising Services
  6. Gallery
  7. News & Events
  8. Newsletter
  9. Services

Company description
The Befriending Scheme provides friendship and learning opportunities for adults from vulnerable groups, including those with mental health needs and older people, as well as our existing members with learning disabilities. We also offer various volunteering opportunities with extra support for those who need it. We also run one-off themed activity days, workshops and social events as well as providing volunteer training and support for carers across the county. To support vulnerable people (aged 16 and over) in ways which promote independence, personal development and community participation. To support carers in ways which positively contribute to their health and well-being.
To increase voluntary community action and involvement, together with opportunities for personal development through the recruitment, preparation, placement and support of volunteers in our programmes. To ensure the continued effective development of The Befriending Scheme. We treat people who use our service with respect and dignity, recognising both their differing needs as individuals and of their need for a range of practical and emotional support. We empower people to make choices, through advocacy and self advocacy, which enable them to make personal decisions about their lives.
We give support and information of a consistently high standard to people irrespective of their status, religion, race, culture, disability, language and contribution to the community. We enable people to be involved in the way our service is planned, run, and developed. We work in ‘partnership’ with people, their carers, volunteers, and other relevant agencies, to ensure well co-ordinated, integrated and cost effective services. Our staff team is comprised of a Chief Executive Officer, Scheme Manager, Volunteer Officer, Young People’s Volunteer Co-ordinator, Administrator, Development Officer, Area and Assistant Area Co-ordinators who make every effort to ensure friends are carefully matched and the aims, value
Keywords:
Charities
Services
friendship service, learning opportunities, Advocacy, Support Planning
Categories
Non-profit organization
Suffolk Befriending Scheme is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Suffolk Befriending Scheme!

Share your experience!


Create a professional website
No technical skills required
30 days trial period

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Facebook

Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 22 North Street
    CO10 1RB  Sudbury
  2. 18 North Street
    CO10 1RB  Sudbury
  3. 3 Burkitts Lane
    CO10 1HB  Sudbury
  4. 72, North St
    CO10 1RF  Sudbury
  5. The Christopher Centre
    CO10 2EU  Sudbury
  6. 20 Gainsborough Street
    CO10 2EU  Sudbury
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies