Sportswear International Ltd, Whitehouse Industrial Estate

8 Reviews
Sportswear International Ltd
Fairoak Lane
WA7 3DU Whitehouse Industrial Estate
Cheshire England
0845 519 0055
0845 519 0099

Official Data

Official Name
SPORTSWEAR INTERNATIONAL LTD
Company Number
03793118
Previous Names
4/6/2003 - U. S. POLO LTD
1/12/1999 - FLAMESTORE LIMITED
VAT Number
732395921
SIC Code
46410 - Wholesale of textiles
Date of Incorporation
1999
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

School Uniform, Sportswear and Teamwear supplier for boys, girls, and adults. Designed in School and Team colours with embroidery and printing. The SWI concept is to bring the quality and technology of branded clothing to the school market.
In fact, this is how we started - a local school asked if we could provide them with leading-edge sportswear because their existing kit was 'stuck in the dark ages'. Our background began in sourcing clothing for global sporting brands, so we thought "why not use our expertise in brand values to develop this school's sports uniform".
They were delighted and their kit soon became a source of envy at inter-school fixtures.

  1. Accessories
  2. Contact

Company description
We grew from there, developing our core principal of brand quality clothing that could stand up to the rigours of the school sports field. We now supply schools, colleges and academies nationally and internationally. The schools range from the country's leading sporting academies and Universities to inner city schools. Although the exact criteria may vary, our customers all share a common appreciation of how a smart and consistent sports kit improves performance, image and morale. We achieve such high quality and consistency because we design the products ourselves, which are then manufactured to exacting standards at specially selected factories.
We control the production right up to delivery to the final end-user. An integral feature of SWI products is their durability. School uniform and sportswear must survive one of the toughest environments asked of any garment - worn and washed regularly over a number of years. This is why we go to such lengths to ensure our products are some of the most durable in the market yet feature easy-care properties.
Over the last decade we have completely changed the face of the school uniform market in the UK by refusing to accept the norm and continually pushing the boundaries of both sport and uniform development. We are genuinely innovative in all aspects of range design, product design, IT systems and delivery methods.
Keywords:
Clothing, Jackets, Shirts, Sports Shop, Sportswear, T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Football Kits, Teamwear, Rugby Kit, Knitwear, Ties, School Uniform, Embroidery Designs, Business Uniforms, Sportswear Suppliers, Leisure Uniform
Sportswear International Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Sarah Whittaker

, 13 September 2016

Absolutely appalling company. I ordered school uniform for my daughter's new school in July. They sent the wrong items. I sent this back and still waiting for replacements. They don't answer the phone, just leave you hanging to rack up a huge bill. These are the only supplier of my daughter's school so I am in despair really. Shocking. 1 star is too good for them.

kim lucas

, more than 6 months ago

Ordered uniform on 11th august, its now 2nd November still not arrived, they dont reply to emails or ring back, we did receive some items which are of poor quality. Ive had to repair stitching on most of the items received, shockingly bad. Avoid if possible

more than 6 months ago

Order still not arrived after ordering 3 weeks ago! No answer to calls or emails. Appalling customer service. I now have a child starting high school in 2 days with no uniform! Disgusting.

more than 6 months ago

Appalling customer service, order has not arrived although it was ordered on the 2nd August 2015. No one answers the phones or replies to emails. Not much more to stay, other than we have reported this appalling experience to our sons school.

more than 6 months ago

Are the phones unplugged at the walls? Have tried 20 times to ring after being told my order will arrive in 3 months?!?!?!? But they just give an engaged tone. Also will take 5 days to reply to an e-mail. Obviously they have over promised and are under delivering. Shocking.

More reviews

Write a review for Sportswear International Ltd!

Do you know Sportswear International Ltd? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Facebook

Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Slaughters Rough, Newton Lane, Daresbury
    WA4 4BD  Daresbury
  2. 1 Worthington Close, Palacefields
    WA7 2QG  Palacefields
  3. Unit C Trident Retail Park
    WA7 2FQ  Runcorn
  4. 67, Main Street
    WA6 7DF  Frodsham
  5. The Old Piggeries, Houghs Lane
    WA4 5LL  Higher Walton
  6. Map view of similar nearby companies