Specac Ltd, Orpington

Specac Ltd
River House, 97 Cray Avenue, St Mary Cray
BR5 4HE Orpington - St. Mary Cray
Greater London England
01689 873134
01689 878527

Official Data

Official Name
SPECAC LIMITED
Reg. office address
RIVER HOUSE, 97 CRAY AVENUE, BR5 4HE, ORPINGTON, Greater London England
Company Number
01008689
Previous Names
GRASEBY SPECAC LIMITED
SIC Code
26511 - Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
Date of Incorporation
22 Apr 1971
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

HistoryAt Specac, we are justifiably proud of our pedigree in providing accurate and reliable IR and FTIR sample handling accessories to academic, industrial and research institutions worldwide. S.

  1. News & Events
  2. Products
  3. Technical Support

Company description
At Specac, we are justifiably proud of our pedigree in providing accurate and reliable IR and FTIR sample handling accessories to academic, industrial and research institutions worldwide. Spectroscopists around the globe have depended continually upon Specac for innovative products that keep pace with the changing needs of their markets. The driving force behind our expansion and change over the years has been our commitment to achieving total customer satisfaction. Our leading edge solutions for infrared spectroscopy have continued to deliver results in the fast changing environments of both the laboratory and process plant. History Research & Industrial Instruments was founded in 1954 by Dr. Tadion to serve the market for sample handling devices.
In 1955 he joined forces with Terry Horsley, Harry Merralls, and Stan Ranson, and the company continued growing quickly. In 1965 Bernard Hawker also joined them in their enterprises. In 1968 Research & Industrial Instruments was acquired by Beckman Instruments, but in 1970, Beckman relocated to Scotland. In January 1971 Bernard Hawker and Stan Ranson started their own company, ‘Spectroscopic Accessories’, manufacturing graphite disks. In March 1971 Terry Horsley and Harry Merralls were invited to join this new company, to strengthen the optics manufacturing element of the business, and Analytical Accessories Ltd was formed.
The range of products grew and they soon provided infrared accessories, optical components and mounts, HPLC valves, and far infrared instruments. The name ‘SPECAC’ originated from a shipping agent deciding that “Spectroscopic Accessories Company” was too long. By December 1984, Specac had built up a reliable worldwide network, and became a member of the Defence and Instrumentation Division of Cambridge Electronics Industries (which later changed its name to Graseby plc). 1990 saw the development of a strategic plan to develop the company into a leading edge FTIR sample handling accessory manufacturer.
Keywords:
Scientific Equipment, Scientific Instruments, Scientific Instrument Manufacturers, Scientific Apparatus Manufacturers, Scientific Apparatus & Instruments Manufacturers, Medical Apparatus, Laboratory Equipment, Medical Instruments, Manufacturers, Medical Equipment, Hospital Equipment, Medical Devices, Healthcare Equipment, Hydraulic Press, Ftir Accessory
Specac Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Nearby transit stations

  • 952 ftThe Royal Albert (BR5) (Stop N)477
  • 1018 ftThe Royal Albert (BR5) (Stop M)477
  • 0.24 miReynolds Cross Red Lion (SN)477

Car Parks

  • 0.35 miPark Road Recreation Ground
  • 0.58 miSt Mary Cray StationCost: £3.00
  • 0.59 miPriory GardensCost: £0.20

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Specac Ltd!

Share your experience!


Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Nearby similar companies

  1. Arthur House, Crayfields Industrial Estate, Main Road
    BR5 3HP  Orpington
  2. C/O R.L.Vaughan & Co Mortimer House, 40 Chatsworth Parade
    BR5 1DE  Petts Wood
  3. 19 - 21 Powerscroft Road
    DA14 5DT  Sidcup
  4. 354 Northviiew
    BR8 7TD  Swanley
  5. Numeric House, 98 Station Road
    DA15 7BY  Sidcup
  6. South Hill
    BR7 5EF  Chislehurst
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies