Sir William Fox Hotel, South Shields

Sir William Fox Hotel
5 Westoe Village
NE33 3DZ South Shields
Tyne and Wear England
0191 456 4554
0191 456 9547
0191 456 4554

Official Data

Official Name
THE SIR WILLIAM FOX HOTEL LIMITED
Reg. office address
5 WESTOE VILLAGE, NE33 3DZ, SOUTH SHIELDS, Tyne and Wear England
Company Number
05816259
Previous Names
SANDCO 985 LIMITED
SIC Code
55100 - Hotels and similar accommodation
Date of Incorporation
15 May 2006
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

The Sir William Fox Hotel is located in the picturesque and historic village of Westoe in the heart of South Tyneside This recently refurbished hotel was the birth place of Sir William fox, the first prime minister of New Zealand.

  1. Company History
  2. Contact

Company description
A jewel in the heart of South Tyneside the hotel is a beautiful listed building set in this historic village. South Shields Town Centre and the Metro link to both Newcastle and Sunderland are within a 5 minute walking distance with the hotel's location providing easy access to the motorway network north and south.

Residents can relax in the refurbished but traditional Red Room Bar whilst experiencing the views, peace and tranquillity of the village from the window seats. The hotel offers a good selection of beers wines and spirits and entertainment via wide screen digital T.V.
The Red Room Bar can also be utilised as a formal/informal function facility for corporate events, weddings and birthdays etc, free of charge subject to numbers.

The dining room provides the perfect setting for private dining with traditional home cooked food in period surroundings. Meals are available to order evenings and weekends.
Keywords:
Hotel
Sir William Fox Hotel is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Nearby transit stations

  • 263 ftWestoe (S-Bound)30, 35, 4
  • 329 ftWestoe (E-Bound)8
  • 460 ftWestoe (W-Bound)18, 18A, 27, 5, 556, 92, E2, X20

Car Parks

  • 0.46 miVictoria Road
  • 0.58 miClaypath LaneFree parking
  • 0.59 miNew George StreetFree parking
  • 0.62 miTrow QuarryCost: £0.01

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Sir William Fox Hotel!

Share your experience!


Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Nearby similar companies

  1. 21 Westoe Road
    NE33 4LS  South Shields
  2. 12A Rockcliffe, Grosvenor Road
    NE33 3JH  South Shields
  3. 50-52 Brunswick Street
    NE33 5RE  South Shields
  4. Mowbray Road
    NE33 3NG  South Shields
  5. 257 Stanhope Road
    NE33 4SS  South Shields
  6. 55 Beach Road
    NE33 2QU  South Shields
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies