Selwood Housing, Trowbridge

Address:
Bryer Ash Business Park, Bradford Road
Postcode/City:
BA14 8RT Trowbridge
County:
Wiltshire
Phone:
01225 715715
Fax:
01225 715700
Website:
E-mail:
info@selwoodhousing.com
Updated more than 6 months ago | Claim This Business| Report Incorrect Data

Website

Description

We are a social enterprise, registered charity and not-for-profit housing association with over 5, 700 properties available for renting at affordable prices. We work closely with other agencies to acquire, provide, construct, improve or manage houses or other accommodation available for letting. We were established in 1989 as West Wiltshire Housing Society and became Selwood Housing in 2008.
In 2005 we received a two star, good rating with promising prospects for the future from the Audit Commission. We are looking to grow into any area within an hour's travelling time of our base in Trowbridge, Wiltshire.
We already have care homes in North Wiltshire, Kennet and Salisbury and provide our Selwood Lifeline service into the rest of Wiltshire, Somerset and Bath and North East Somerset.

Company description
The Selwood Housing Group is a group of companies that work toward the collective goal of improving homes and communities. Selwood Housing Association is a charity and a social enterprise that puts all profits back into our communities. The group is made up of Selwood Housing, Silcoa, Selwood Devco and Cottsbury Homes, as well as the Selwood Lifeline and Silva Social Enterprise brands. Selwood Housing is a not-for-profit housing association with over 5, 800 homes available for renting at affordable prices in Wiltshire and Somerset. We also offer shared ownership, help to buy and other schemes to provide a wide variety of homes for people living in our communities. Selwood Housing is Wiltshire’s largest landlord of care homes for people with physical disabilities, mental ill health and learning difficulties. We work to improve the homes and communities of our residents.
Creating places where people want to live that are safe, thriving and vibrant. Silcoa is wholly owned by Selwood Housing and is our repairs and improvement company that was launched in June 2014. It is a large social enterprise with over 50 employees. Silcoa has been set up to provide a fantastic repairs service to Selwood Housing properties. It also has the ability to take on more repairs contracts and increase the money that is given back to Selwood Housing’s key aims and objectives. Selwood Devco is a subsidiary of Selwood Housing and is a construction company which will contract with builders and consultants.
Cottsbury Homes has been set up to develop and sell residential properties at market value. All profit made from the sale of these properties will be reinvested into providing affordable social housing. Cottsbury Homes is wholly owned by Selwood Housing. Selwood Lifeline is a brand of Selwood Housing that provides a telecare service to people in our community that allows them to continue living independently in their home. Silva Social Enterprises’ aim is to find and develop enterprises that…

Detailed Business Information

Previous Names
31/03/2008 - WEST WILTSHIRE HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED
SIC Code
68201 - Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
Date of Incorporation
01/01/2001
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Selwood Housing!

Share your experience!


Nearby similar companies

  1. Bryer Ash Business Pk, Bradford Road
    BA14 8RT  Trowbridge
  2. 5 Wicker Hill
    BA14 8JS  Trowbridge

  3. Distance: 0.4 mi
    Details
    11 Fore Street
    BA14 8HA  Trowbridge
  4. Andil House, Court Street
    BA14 8BR  Trowbridge
  5. Warden Office, Charlotte Court
    BA14 8PY  Trowbridge
  6. The Courtyard, 33 Duke Street
    BA14 8EA  Trowbridge
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies