Royal Mail Group Plc, London

Royal Mail Group Plc
100 Victoria Embankment
EC4Y 0HQ London - Deptford
Greater London England
0845 774 0740
0844 855 2410

Opening Times

Monday
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Tuesday
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Wednesday
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Thursday
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Friday
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Saturday
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
SundayClosed
Closed.
Opens in  1 day 13 h 6 min.
1 day 13 h 6 min

Official Data

Official Name
RM (INTERNATIONAL) LIMITED
Reg. office address
100 VICTORIA EMBANKMENT, EC4Y 0HQ, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
03087786
Previous Names
RM RESERVE LIMITED
ROYAL MAIL LIMITED
TRUSHELFCO (NO. 2120) LIMITED
VAT Number
243170002
SIC Code
82990 - Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
04 Aug 1995
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Opening hours: 8am - 6pm, Monday to Friday. 8am - 1pm on Saturdays. Sustainable Mail has been extended to Door to Door to help you reduce waste, improve sustainability and increase recyclability for all your unaddressed mail. The specification will help you minimise the environmental impact of your Door to Door distribution and help demonstrate your commitment to good environmental production techniques. The specification sets out a series of permissible materials allowed in production of the item which in turn will lead to its increased recyclability with the majority of local authority areas.


Company description
Consumers will also be made more aware of the recyclability of the items as items will include a recycling message or logo. Royal Mail, ISBA, Acxiom and the DMA have worked with BSI British Standards and have developed a new environmental standard for direct marketing called PAS2020. This standard has been reached with consultation with the wider direct marketing industry and was launched at the end of January 2009. Our Sustainable Door to Door specification has been aligned to PAS2020 and gives you clear guidance on how to produce a mailing that uses sustainable materials, processes and suppliers and produces items that are easily and clearly recyclable to consumers.
The specification will evolve to reflect the changing capabilities of local authorities to recycle material as well as technological developments in the industry. The product specification will change from time to time as it is linked to the PAS 2020 specification. PAS 2020 will be reviewed at least every 2 years but smaller changes may be made more frequently.
You will be given notice of any changes to the specification.
Keywords:
Mail Delivery, Uk Mail
Royal Mail Group Plc is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Nearby transit stations

  • 460 ftQueen Victoria StBlackfriars (Stop J)735, 736
  • 493 ftBlackfriars (Stop B)731, 741, 742, 744, 750, 751, 781, 784
  • 558 ftBlackfriars (Stop A)731, 736, 741, 781, 784

Car Parks

  • 1028 ftBaynard HouseCost: £2.50
  • 0.26 miHillgate HouseCost: £4.00
  • 0.3 miInternational Press CentreCost: £5.00
  • 0.43 miSnowhill

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Royal Mail Group Plc!

Share your experience!


Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Facebook

Twitter

Nearby stores

  1. 100 Victoria Embankment
    EC4Y 0HQ  London

  2. 0.42 mi
    Enquiries Only/Mount Pleasant, Farringdon Road
    EC1A 1BP  London

  3. 0.89 mi
    21, New Oxford Street
    WC1A 1JS  London

  4. 0.97 mi
    Freeling House, Phoenix Place
    WC1X 0DL  London

  5. 1.09 mi
    148 Old Street Wingold St
    EC1V 9HQ  London
Go to our branch locator to see all Royal Mail Stores in London