Prysmian Cables & Systems, Eastleigh

Prysmian Cables & Systems
Chickenhall Lane
SO50 6YU Eastleigh
Hampshire England
023 8029 5029
023 8029 5437

Official Data

Official Name
PRYSMIAN CABLES & SYSTEMS LIMITED
Reg. office address
CHICKENHALL LANE, SO50 6YU, EASTLEIGH, Hampshire England
Company Number
00958507
Previous Names
PIRELLI CABLES AND SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
SIC Code
27320 - Manufacture of other electronic and electric wires and cables
Date of Incorporation
18 Jul 1969
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Prysmian continues to be the first name in cables since Pirelli transferred ownership to them in 2005. The FP range of fire resistant cables has been the market leader for over 30 years and continues to be the number one fire performance cable. British Standard Codes of Practice have been developed to help designers and installers meet the requirements of Building Regulations for safety in the event of fire, this is where Prysmian’s FP leads the way. The Standards call for fire resistant cables to ‘standard’ performance or ‘enhanced’ performance and Prysmian’s FP range meets these requirements and has LPCB and BASEC approval to support them.

  1. About Us

Company description
Prysmian continues to be the first name in cables since Pirelli transferred ownership to them in 2005. The FP range of fire resistant cables has been the market leader for over 30 years and continues to be the number one fire performance cable. British Standard Codes of Practice have been developed to help designers and installers meet the requirements of Building Regulations for safety in the event of fire, this is where Prysmian’s FP leads the way.
The Standards call for fire resistant cables to ‘standard’ performance or ‘enhanced’ performance and Prysmian’s FP range meets these requirements and has LPCB and BASEC approval to support them. The fire resistant FP Range includes conduit wire, small wiring cables through to large armoured power cables for life safety and fire fighting systems.
Each cable resulting from our engineer’s independent development long before there was even a BS to define materials and construction: all part of our part of long term development of the next generation of products for property protection and life safety.
Keywords:
Manufacturing, Wire Equipment Manufacture
Prysmian Cables & Systems is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Prysmian Cables & Systems!

Share your experience!


Create a professional website
No technical skills required
30 days trial period

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd, Chickenhall Lane
    SO50 6YU  Eastleigh
  2. Chickenhall Lane
    SO50 6YU  Eastleigh
  3. Twyford Road
    SO50 4HB  Eastleigh
  4. Unit 1, M3 Trade Park, Leigh Road
    SO50 9YY  Eastleigh
  5. Po Box 308
    SO50 6YL  Eastleigh
  6. Unit 4, Goodwood Road
    SO50 4NT  Eastleigh
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies