Oxford Instruments, Tubney Wood

Oxford Instruments
Tubney Woods
OX13 5QX Tubney Wood
Oxfordshire England

Official Data

Official Name
OXFORD INSTRUMENTS PLC
Reg. office address
TUBNEY WOODS, OX13 5QX, ABINGDON, Oxfordshire England
Company Number
00775598
Previous Names
OXFORD INSTRUMENTS SUPERCONDUCTIVITY LIMITED
OXFORD INSTRUMENTS (UK) LIMITED
SIC Code
70100 - Activities of head offices
Date of Incorporation
30 Sep 1963
Company Type
Public Limited Company

Description

Oxford Instruments is a leading provider of high technology tools and systems for research and industry. We design and manufacture equipment that can fabricate, analyse and manipulate matter at the atomic and molecular level.


Company description
Oxford Instruments has discrete business groups operating in three sectors. This means we can focus our expertise, our technologies and our innovation on offering our customers high quality products and service that meet their stringent requirements. Since 1959 innovation has been the key to Oxford Instruments' growth and success, and it remains at the heart of our business. There is now a continuous flow of new ideas driven by the demands of the markets and the focus on developing commercially successful products. This ensures that new products meet or exceed the needs of our customers, and are launched to the market on time and to specification.
Keywords:
Business Advice, Business Organisations, Electronic Equipment Manufacturers, Consultancy, X-Ray Tubes, Cold Heads, Micro Analysis, Coating Thickness Analyser, Cryo Pump, Systems Technology
Categories
Manufacturing, Company
Add images

Nearby transit stations

  • 0.35 miAppleton Turn (SW-bound)66
  • 0.38 miAppleton Turn (NE-bound)66
  • 0.77 miMillway Lane (opp)43, 63, 66

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Oxford Instruments!

Share your experience!


Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Facebook

Twitter