Optima Health Ltd, Bradford

1 Review
Optima Health Ltd
Concept House, Brackenbeck Road
BD7 2LW Bradford
West Yorkshire England
Phone:
01274 526360
Fax:
01274 526396
updated more than 6 months ago

Official Data

Official Name
OPTIMA CONSUMER HEALTH LIMITED
Reg. office address
UNIT 1 J SHED, KINGS ROAD, SA1 8PL, SWANSEA, West Yorkshire England
Company Number
07503800
Previous Names
NEWINCCO 1080 LIMITED
SIC Code
46450 - Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics
46460 - Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
Date of Incorporation
24 Jan 2011
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

We have defined our vision in a statement that the founders of William Ransom would have recognised and approved. It's about improving people's lives by delivering natural, effective health care that is true to Ransom's heritage.
Optima Health and Nutrition is a leading UK manufacturer and distributor of natural health products with a portfolio including Aloe Pura, Aloe Dent, Kordels and the award winning Allergenics range All products are distributed through Health Food shops and selected pharmacies in the UK and throughout the world.


Company description
The company was founded over 160 years ago in 1846 here in Hitchin, Hertfordshire by William Ransom. William was a Quaker philanthropist and most importantly for us, a botanist. William, a contemporary of Charles Darwin, was a highly influential figure in early research into the analysis of botanicals.
For four generations the Ransom family kept alive that passion and ran the company until 2008 when the baton was passed to a new management to take it forward, with members of the family maintaining a close interest. Using skills, knowledge, and close working partnerships with growers around the world the company is evolving from a simple pharmaceutical and extract manufacturer into a company leading the development of natural consumer healthcare products.
We have been members of The Healthfood Manufacturer's Association since 1998, and are on the Council. We have also been a members of The Proprietary Association of Great Britain for OTC medicines and food supplements since 1991.
Keywords:
Health Products, Health Foods, Creatine, Echinacea, Fish Oil, Manuka Honey, Lecithin, Kordel, Organic Health Food, Health Food Product, Organic Food, Vitamins, Aloe Vera, Menopause, Detox, Products, Foods, Pharmaceutical Wholesalers, Herbs, Wholesale Cosmetics, Minerals, Supplements, Slimming, Allergy, Glucosamine, Optima, Omega 3, Evening Primrose Oil, Tea Tree Oil, Horny Goat Weed, Musseltone, Allergenics, Rooibos Tea, Maxicol, Thursday Plantation, Cariad, Optima Health, Ice Guard, Menolife, Organic Choice, William Ransom, Aloe Pura, Optima Health Nutrition, Health Perception
Optima Health Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Marie Maynard

Allergenics

more than 6 months ago

This product has made my life worth living... Thank you

Write a review for Optima Health Ltd!

Do you know Optima Health Ltd? Share your experience - write a review!


Create a professional website
No technical skills required
30 days trial period

Nearby similar companies

  1. 517 Great Horton Road
    BD7 4EG  Bradford
  2. 517 Great Horton Road
    BD7 4EG  Bradford
  3. 121 Legrams Lane
    BD7 2AA  Bradford
  4. 900 Thornton Road
    BD8 0JG  Bradford
  5. Young St, Binbrook Mill
    BD8 9RE  Bradford
  6. 1A Carr Top Halifax Road
    WF13 4HT  Dewsbury
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies