National Skills Academy, London

National Skills Academy
Lafone House, The Leathermarket, Weston Street
SE1 3HN London
Greater London England

Official Data

Official Name
CREATIVE AND CULTURAL INDUSTRIES TRADING LIMITED
Reg. office address
THE BACKSTAGE CENTRE HIGH HOUSE PRODUCTION PARK, VELLACOTT CLOSE, RM19 1RJ, PURFLEET, Greater London England
Company Number
06627718
Previous Names
CREATIVE & CULTURAL NATIONAL SKILLS ACADEMY LIMITED
SIC Code
84130 - Regulation of and contribution to more efficient operation of businesses
Date of Incorporation
24 Jun 2008
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

We are a membership network of over 200 theatre and live music employers and 20 colleges throughout England. We recognise, develop and improve skills opportunities for those entering the creative and cultural sector and those already employed within it. We aim to provide a single, collective standard for skills development in our sector, responding to a predicted need for 30, 000 skilled backstage workers by 2017.


Company description
We create industry-endorsed careers advice and guidance through our annual careers events and online resources. We promote entry routes and apprenticeships within the creative and cultural sector, through our Apprenticeship Training Service. We work with our Founder College network and specialist training providers to promote training and professional development for those already working within the sector. Our national programme includes: An annual Industry Conference each Spring; A calendar of exclusive events and projects for Skills Academy college students; An annual Careers Programme - which includes our Offstage Choices event and Production Day visits; An Apprenticeship Training Service; Masterclasses and training delivered in partnership with our Industry Members.
Keywords:
College, Apprenticeships, Apprenticeship Training, National Skills Academy, Business Regulation, Theatre Training, Technical Theatre, Creative and Cultural Industries, Creative Apprenticeships, Performing Space
National Skills Academy is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for National Skills Academy!

Share your experience!


Create a professional website
No technical skills required
30 days trial period

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Nearby similar companies

  1. 88 Bermondsey Street
    SE1 3UB  London
  2. Kirby Grove , Kirby Grove, Bermondsey
    SE1 3TD  London
  3. The Leather Market, Weston St, Se1
    SE1 3ER  London
  4. 151-153 Bermondsey Street
    SE1 3HA  London
  5. 19 Sycamore Court, Royal Oak Yard, Bermondsey Street
    SE1 3TR  London
  6. Kirby Grove
    SE1 3TD  London
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies