Lochs & Glens Holidays, Gartocharn

3 Reviews
Lochs & Glens Holidays
School Road
G83 8RW Gartocharn
West Dunbartonshire Scotland
01389 713713
01389 713700

Official Data

Official Name
LOCHS AND GLENS (TRANSPORT) LIMITED
Reg. office address
SCHOOL ROAD, G83 8RW, GARTOCHARN, West Dunbartonshire Scotland
Company Number
SC161833
Previous Names
CUBICROCK LIMITED
SIC Code
49390 - Other passenger land transport
Date of Incorporation
22 Nov 1995
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Lochs and Glens Holidays is a family owned company, established in 1979, since then we have been arranging high quality coach tours to our beautifully situated hotels in Scotland.

Our holidays are great value for money. Acting as both hotelier and tour operator we are able to cut out a substantial part of normal holiday costs and these savings are reflected in the highly competitive prices of our fantastic coach holidays.


Keywords:
Tour Operator, Coach Tours, Coach Trips, Public Transport
Lochs & Glens Holidays is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

A.Maclachlan

Inversnaid Hotel

more than 6 months ago

The above named hotel is one of thebest,staff/accommodation /service all 5 star regardless of rating any one complaining about this venue is a perpetual moaner with no taste and should consider seeing a vet to end their misery.

Christopher Read

Secretary

more than 6 months ago

I fail to understand how anyone could be disatisfied with Lochs & Glens Holdays. I personally organise holidays for my club - eight of which have been spent with Lochs & Glens over the past sisteen years, we have stayed at all their hotels except the one we shall be staying at The Highland Fort William next month (April) for eight days. Every one of our visits to Scotland, always with Lochs & Glens have been satisfactory in every respect and I have no hesitation in recommending the Company to anyone especially groups - nothing is too much trouble from the booking staff right down to the hotel staff and that includes the cleaners. Chris Read. Secretary to the Club
#Maidstone & District Staff Reunion Club
Write comment    Report abuse

M Piff

Terrible holiday management not interested

, more than 6 months ago

Shame a good company seems to have gone downhill. Having returned from a terrible holiday to Inversnaid Hotel, definitely not a hotel suitable for winter holidays. Everyone was complaining and saying how cold it was and most would not use Lochs and Glens again they seems to have really lost interest.I wrote saying about the Cold hotel inadequate ferry and complete lack of any sort of chistmas spirit on this advertised as christmas trip. Weather blamed for everything and although some things we appreciate could not be done, others could have been done. Also one advertised trip was closed for refurbishment weeks ago but not advised of this or any aternative provided. The letter I received back was a general one did not address even one of my points and basically left you feeling just pay the money we don't care if you enjoy it or not. Would say if you go with this company be prepared you may have a good one or it could be a disaster like ours in which case not worth complaining because the managing director really doesn't care. Such a shame as used to be such a good company, however now thinks can sit back and live on past performance.

Write a review for Lochs & Glens Holidays!

Do you know Lochs & Glens Holidays? Share your experience - write a review!


Create a professional website
No technical skills required
30 days trial period

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Facebook

Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 18 Inchmurrin Crescent, Balloch
    G83 8JJ  Alexandria
  2. 6 Mitchell Way
    G83 0LW  Alexandria
  3. 145 Main Street
    G83 0NX  Alexandria
  4. 8 Mitchell Way
    G83 0LW  Alexandria
  5. 48 High Street
    G82 1LL  Dumbarton
  6. 48 High Street
    G82 1LL  Dumbarton
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies