Julian House, Bath

Julian House
55 New King Street
BA1 2BN Bath
Somerset England
Phone:
01225 354650
Fax:
01225 407711
Verified Listing, updated 2 months ago

Official Data

Official Name
JULIAN HOUSE
Reg. office address
55 NEW KING STREET, BA1 2BN, BATH, Somerset England
Company Number
IP19305R
Previous Names
EX LIBRIS TRADING LIMITED
SIC Code
None Supplied
Date of Incorporation
1981
Company Type
Industrial and Provident Society

Description

Julian House provides a range of services to homeless people and those at risk of homelessness.

Day Centre and Nightshelter (based at Manvers St).
12 bed hostel for people with support needs.


Company description
Julian House's purpose is to: o Eradicate the need for rough sleeping o Enable those who are homeless, and those who are vulnerable and at risk of homelessness, to establish sustainable homes and lifestyles o Empower all users of its services to achieve their fullest potential
Today Julian House operates 10 main projects at 7 different sites in and around Bath. At any one time over 70 clients are being helped by the Julian House team - men and women who are homeless, have recently been homeless or who are at risk of becoming homeless. Although Julian House is not a large organisation the challenge that faces it is significant. Providing a bed is the relatively easy part, much more difficult is the task of identifying why it's clients are in this situation and then finding the right solutions. The work is often challenging and the staff work under considerable pressure but many positive outcomes are achieved.
Keywords:
Housing Association, Trusts Co Operatives, Trust, Second-Hand Goods Store, Society, Operative, Homeless, Homeless Help, Trusts Operatives, Julian House, Trusts and Co Operatives, Homeless Bath
Julian House is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Julian House!

Share your experience!


Create a professional website
No technical skills required
30 days trial period

Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 30 GAY STREET
    BA1 2PA  Bath
  2. 30 GAY STREET
    BA1 2PA  Bath
  3. 30 GAY STREET
    BA1 2PA  Bath
  4. 30 GAY STREET
    BA1 2PA  Bath
  5. 29 GAY STREET
    BA1 2NT  Bath
  6. 30 GAY STREET
    BA1 2PA  Bath
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies