Jagged Globe Ltd, Sheffield

Jagged Globe Ltd
The Foundry Studios, 45 Mowbray Street
S3 8EN Sheffield - Neepsend
South Yorkshire England
0114 276 3322
0114 275 5740
0845 345 8848

Opening Times

Monday
9:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Tuesday
9:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Wednesday
9:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Thursday
9:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Friday
9:00 AM – 5:30 PM
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed
Open.
Closes in  3 h 31 min.
3 h 31 min

Official Data

Official Name
JAGGED GLOBE (ALPINE) LIMITED
Reg. office address
45 MOWBRAY STREET, S3 8EN, SHEFFIELD, South Yorkshire England
Company Number
03069133
Previous Names
JAGGED GLOBE LIMITED
ADVENTURE CLIMBING & EXPEDITIONS LIMITED
SIC Code
79120 - Tour operator activities
Date of Incorporation
16 Jun 1995
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

For 25 years Jagged Globe has been at the forefront of organising high altitude mountaineering expeditions, mountaineering courses, adventurous skiing and trekking. We have planned and led expeditions to 10 of the world's 14 peaks over 8, 000m. The International Mountaineering and Climbing Federation (The UIAA) have adopted our trip itineraries as the ones they recommend for Kilimanjaro and Mera Peak, because of their careful acclimatisation profiles.

  1. Company History
  2. Insurance Services
  3. News & Events
  4. Our Team

Company description
For 27 years Jagged Globe has been at the forefront of organising mountaineering expeditions, mountaineering courses, adventurous skiing and high-altitude treks. With Jagged Globe you can climb the Seven Summits, trek to Everest Base Camp, improve your Off Piste skiing or develop your mountaineering skills. If you love mountains and want to climb higher, trek further or ski steeper, then join us. Why travel with Jagged Globe? When you entrust your adventure to Jagged Globe, it confers on us an obligation to reasonably reduce your risks, whether they be financial, physical or emotional. Our Air Tours Operators Licence (ATOL) and our membership of the Association of Bonded Travel Organisers' Trust (ABTOT) guarantee your financial security and peace-of-mind. To underline our financial probity, we are members of the Association of Independent Tour Operators (AITO). As a British company, we are constrained too by law (and happily) to be properly insured for your protection.
Our leaders are experts. They carry comprehensive medical kits, GPS, satellite telephones, emergency shelters, portable altitude chambers and oxygen, according to the demands of where you are going. They have access by satphone to weather forecasts and a doctor as needed. Where we use porters, we give them outdoor clothing and emergency shelters to ensure they can cope with the unexpected too. We provide a free pre-trip weekend. Here, you will meet your team-mates in a relaxed, social setting.
We will go hill-walking and talk about equipment, the effects of altitude and have a slide show. To help you with decisions about the best equipment and clothing to take, you can buy from the online shop we have created for you. Here, you will find the gear we have selected for each trip. The shop is only open to people who book with us. Given our focus on risk, bred from our own experience, as well as on your success and enjoyment, you should entrust your next adventure in the mountains to us. When you’re ready
Keywords:
Travel Agency
Categories
Outdoors, Tour Company, Travel/leisure
Jagged Globe Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Nearby transit stations

  • 460 ftSwinton Street47, 48, M20
  • 722 ftPye Bank Road47, 48, M20
  • 0.21 miMarcus Drive47, 48, M20

Car Parks

  • 0.33 miRiversideCost: £1.50
  • 0.33 miWorkhouse LaneCost: £0.95
  • 0.4 miSilver StreetCost: £1.15
  • 0.46 miWilley StreetCost: £0.20

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Jagged Globe Ltd!

Share your experience!


Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Facebook

Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Adjacent The Foundry 45 Mowbray St
    S3 8EN  Sheffield
  2. Unit 5, 45 Mowbray Street
    S3 8EN  Sheffield
  3. The Foundry Studios, 45 Mowbray Street
    S3 8EN  Sheffield
  4. 3 Mowbray Street
    S3 8EN  Sheffield
  5. Aizlewood Mill, Nursery Street
    S3 8GG  Sheffield
  6. Po Box 51
    S3 8LS  Sheffield
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies