J.s. Law, Market Harborough

11 Reviews
J.s. Law
Venari House, 1 Trimbush Way
LE16 7XY Market Harborough
Leicestershire England

Official Data

Official Name
JS LAW LIMITED
Company Number
04582779
Previous Names
14/11/2006 - MY MOVE LIMITED
SIC Code
69109 - Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
2002
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

JS Law will provide for you a complete Conveyance transaction, whether that be a Sale, Purchase, Transfer of Equity or Remortgage. JS Law will take you through from initial marketing through to legal completion and it will be tailored to your individual requirements.


    Keywords:
    Solicitors, Legal Services, Lawyers, Property Lawyer
    J.s. Law is listed in the following categories:
    Add images

    Reviews

    30 January 2016

    Truly awful conveyancers. Almost impossible to speak to on the phone and when I did get through they just fob you off with "someone will call back", which they never did. I ended up chasing the other party, sorting out paperwork myself etc, etc. They are pushed on clients by estate agents as they offer more commission than others. Avoid at all costs.

    17 December 2015

    Useless company. AVOID! Failed to communicate with me, ignoring my emails, they should be paying the £61.00 fee to the estate agent I am being bullied into paying. But they do not have the good manners to respond to me! When I signed up to Cubitt and West the deal I was that I paid a premium if I did not to use their JS Law. Fair enough. I had two phone calls from JS Law saying the same things and both promised to EMAIL me a quote. Neither of these people did so. I did not have any other communication from JS Law until I started getting SMS spam chasing me for the return of documentation. Documentation I did not have. As the SMS could not be replied to I contacted C&W and asked them to tell JS Law the situation and to stop spamming me. I then got more SMS spams and still no documentation/quote. I contacted C&W again to tell them to stop. Since I had no confidence in JS Law as they could not get a simple quote over to me I then instructed another solicitor as time was getting on. When I returned to my property I had a LETTER from JS Law with the quote (far in excess of the solicitor I had instructed) this was circa 5-6 weeks after the initial 2 phone calls. However as I had requested an EMAIL not a letter, this was far too late. I was told an offer could not be processed on C&W's systems until I paid a fee of £61.00 - for the privilege of NOT using JS Law. I refused to pay this - I after all had not broken the contract - JS Law's failure to respond to me did so. However I was told the offer could not happen unless I paid this money - which makes me extremely angry and frustrated. To pay for not using a useless company is ridiculous when they failed to do as promised. I recently got two identical emails from JS Law from two different people chasing again for the return of these documents as calling me did not gain a response. Both emails, as with the SMS, do not allow for a response. C&W tell me JS Law are REFUSING to pay the £61.00 BUT they did not have the good manners to tell ME or respond to my 4 emails to them about it. DO not use this company they are not capable of doing the simple stuff - like communicating!!

    Comment

    30 January 2016

    Rings absolutely true of my experience - have you tried chasing this up through the Legal Ombudsman or the professional body for estate agents. (The latter, I realise, is something of an oxymoron.)

    11 December 2015

    Never use this firm. Cubitt and west recommended them. I made a mistake in thinking they would be OK if such a big estate agents used them. I was wrong. They are incompetent. I have been waiting 6 weeks and still nothing had happened. I haven't had any correspondence from them apart from initially to take my money and then to get the forms signed. I email they dont reply. I call they are rude and put you on hold for ages. Never use them. I will be complaining to legal ombudsmen about them and hopefully they will get struck off.

    26 November 2015

    No matter how desperate you are, NEVER use this company. They have very low standards with staff very rushed. Consequently they neither read correspondence no act upon your instructions. They are slow. They get things wrong. They are rude. They do not act in your best interests - they just want to do the least possible to get their fee. Quite stunningly poor.

    Siena Pretty

    , more than 6 months ago

    We are trying to buy a property, we had set the date for exchanging of contracts however "THANKS" to js law -this had to be moved as one of their incompetent conveyancer cannot do the"checks" on time. This means for us a lot of inconvenience - and we do have a toddler as well. Imagine moving a house with a little child. We will not use them ever again.

    More reviews

    Write a review for J.s. Law!

    Do you know J.s. Law? Share your experience - write a review!


    Create a professional website
    No technical skills required
    30 days trial period

    Buy a Premium Entry
    CYLEX Quote Requests

    Nearby similar companies

    1. St. Marys Chambers, 9, St. Marys Road
      LE16 7DS  Market Harborough
    2. 4A Church St
      LE16 7AA  Market Harborough
    3. 2 Patrick Street
      LE16 9HP  Market Harborough
    4. 49A High Street
      LE16 7AF  Market Harborough
    5. 49A Town Centre High Street
      LE16 7AF  Market Harborough
    6. 4, Havelock Street
      NN14 2LU  Desborough
    7. Map view of similar nearby companies