Humphries Weaving Co. Ltd, Sudbury

Humphries Weaving Co. Ltd
64 Cornard Road
CO10 2XB Sudbury
Phone: 01787 466670
Fax: 01787 466671
write reviewSend EmailReport Incorrect Data
Updated more than 6 months ago

Detailed Information

Official Name
Company Number
Previous Names
SIC Code
13200 - Weaving of textiles
Date of Incorporation
Company Type
Private Limited Company


Custom fabric manufacturer, Humphries Weaving, specialises in weaving custom fabric to clients´ individual requirements. As a UK fabric manufacturer, every order under taken is a special, being woven in terms of custom design, layout, colour, textures, and length. We can supply many forms of unique plain and figured fabrics. These Jacquard fabrics can be adapted from a clients´ own art work and ideas, or from our ever growing archive of fabric designs.

Company description
Due to our worldwide reputation in the British Textile Industry as being one of the most esteemed UK manufacturers of custom fabric, we have been involved in many prestigious projects with top interior decorators, historical properties including Royal Palaces both in the UK and abroad, and many other custom fabrics. By dealing directly with the weaver, interior decorators can benefit from a cost effective way of having their own designs personally tailored to suit their colour palette and desired texture in small quantities. Clients have the choice of loom repeat widths up to 130cms wide, enabling them to have the freedom of multiple scale custom fabric produced.


Textile Weaving, Design, Research, Fabrics, Embroidery, Cloth, Colours, Wool, Spinning, Trials, Silks, Yarns, Weaving, Spinners, Loom, Weavers, Worsted, Gift Suppliers, Quality Fabrics, Industrial Fabrics, Silk Fabric, Sampling, Embroidery Thread, Fabric Production, Silk Yarn, Silk Weaving, Silk Fibres, Yarn Suppliers, Silk Worm, Custom Fabric, Silk Museum, Silk Manufacturing, Warner Fabrics Plc, Silk Education, Historic Fabrics, Floss Silk, Working Silk Museum, Piper Silks, Humphries Weaving Co, Throwstering, Banner Silks, Spitalsfield Silk, Handloom Weavers, Prelle, Maccelsfield Silk, Devere Yarns, Cotton Pugin, Custom Weaving, Cloth Suppliers, Guy Evans, John Buscemi Inc

The company Humphries Weaving Co. Ltd is listed in the following categories:

drag images here you want to upload.

Add images

Nearby transit stations

  • 329 ftLucas Road (opp)236, 700, 716, 753, 84, 91
  • 361 ftLucas Road (adj)236, 716, 753, 91
  • 657 ftCats Lane (adj)236, 716, 753, 91

Car Parks

  • 939 ftThe StationFree parking
  • 0.26 miKingfisher Leisure CentreFree parking
  • 0.27 miGreat Eastern Road (Roys Superstore)Free parking
  • 0.46 miGirling StreetFree parking


Be the first to write a review for Humphries Weaving Co. Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Nearby similar companies

  1. Cornard Road
    CO10 2XB  Sudbury
  2. 22 Friars Street
    CO10 2AA  Sudbury
  3. Gregory Mills, Weavers Lane
    CO10 1BB  Sudbury
  4. Milner Road, Chilton Industrial Estate
    CO10 2XG  Sudbury
  5. 39 Talbot Road
    CO10 1WD  Sudbury
  6. 10 The Malt House, Long Melford
    CO10 9TP  Long Melford
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies