Foxs Yacht Sales Ltd, Wherstead

Address:
The Strand
Postcode/City:
IP2 8SA Wherstead
County:
Suffolk
Phone:
01473 684300
Phone:
01473 695010
Phone:
01473 694694
Fax:
01473 684300
Website:

Website

Description

Once you have decided to accept a boat from the worlds largest leisure boat builder we can offer part exchange against your old boat, customisation in Ipswich, finance, insurance and the much copied (but never bettered) "Sailing for Pleasure" extended warranty scheme from Beneteau. We can also advise, quote and supply you with spares for your new or old Beneteau yacht. Based in Suffolk, Fox’s has the largest yacht repair, refit and maintenance facility on the East Coast of the UK with over 20, 000 sq ft of under cover workshop space.
We take pride in offering the highest quality service to our customers; many of whom bring their boats to us from around the world as well as the local area. Our boatyard is unique in the breadth of experience of our skilled craftsmen and engineers.
We specialise in working on modern GRP cruising yachts, race boats and motorboats, as well as classic wooden yachts.

Company description
Beneteau Sailing Founded in 1884 Beneteau, building fishing vessels for use in the Bay of Biscay, have constantly pushed the boundaries of design and technology. In the early days of glass-fibre Beneteau launched a range of small motor fishing boats bringing quality and value to the market. In 1977 Beneteau launched their inaugural production sailing yacht, the First 30. Never afraid to innovate, Beneteau’s yacht building history is littered with historic yachts, from “La Poste”, the First 51 that completed the 1989 Whitbread Round the World Race through the First 210, launched in 1992 and still in production today and the original ground breaking Oceanis range all the way through to the “apartment living” concept of the new Oceanis 38 - voted European Yacht of the Year 2014.
Currently Beneteau offer three ranges, within the sailing yacht fleet, the Oceanis range for cruising families, the Sense range for true live aboard comfort and sailing performance and the First range of competitive racer/cruisers. From 20 foot to 58 foot there is something to suit everybody’s sailing plans. Fox’s Yacht Sales have been main Dealers for Beneteau since 1991, delivering new boats to Customers in the UK, Mediterranean and even the Far East! Beneteau are now proud to be celebrating 130 years in 2014.
From the first sardine boat to the latest Monte Carlo, from the shipbuilding tradition to more advanced technology, expertise has grown. However, it is still the pioneering spirit of Benjamin Beneteau that is the driving force behind the entire workforce.

Detailed Business Information

Official Name
FYS REALISATIONS LIMITED
Company Number
1369451
Previous Names
17/12/2012 - FOX'S YACHT SALES LIMITED
SIC Code
46900 - Non-specialised wholesale trade
Date of Incorporation
01/01/1978
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Foxs Yacht Sales Ltd!

Share your experience!