First Steps Women's Centre, Dungannon

Address
21A William Street
Postcode/City:
BT70 1DX Dungannon
County:
County Tyrone
Phone:
028 87727648 Call
Fax:
028 87726615
Website:
E-mail:
thewomenscentre@gmail.com
Verified Listing, Updated  12 days agoVerified Listing - Updated 12 days ago | Edit Your Page | Report Incorrect Data

Website

Description

A Centre where women can come and improve their education and personal development in a friendly and relaxed environment. Each course is two hours in length and tea and coffee facilities are available. Transport and Childcare provided. We also offer a Benefit Check and Counselling Service.
Motto: "to improve the quality of live for women through education and personal development, supporting women to make choices for the future"

Company description
A Centre of Education exclusively for women, FSWC has been a beacon of hope, support, training and Childcare for women in the Dungannon and South Tyrone Area (and further afield, there are no exclusions).

FSWC began in humble settings in 1998 as a place for women from both sides of the community to come together to socialise, talk and to take part in different types of activities. Since then FSWC has developed into a Centre providing 300-350 course placements per year with 110 childcare places per week in a newly refurbished, state-of-the-art Childcare facility!

Previous students have enjoyed the Centre's friendly atmosphere and approachable staff/tutor's. They leave the centre with increased confidence to further their education or look for employment.

FSWC is a legally registered charity with HM Revenue & Customs and also a legal company, registered with Companies House in Belfast.

We provide training and education in many subjects including Beginners IT, Esential Skills Literacy (Basic English) & Numeracy (Basic Maths), Digital Photography, Clait Certificate, ECDL, Sage accounts, Money Management, Yoga & Relaxation, Well-being Techniques, Polish Conversation & English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL). Our pass rates are between 75% & 100%.

Since November 2009 we have been offering Health Promotion programmes which includes an introduction to Holistic Therapies, understanding your eating and Stress Management. We have a new project - Menopause 4 Thought - which will be offering various activities in Stress Management, Eat to beat the menopause, Alternative Therapy taster sessions and Exercise and yoga. There will also be information sessions on Homeopathic Therapies and HRT and Conventional Medicines.
Description in a foreign language:
Centrum Edukacji wylacznie dla kobiet, FSWC jestswiatlem nadziei, wsparcia, szkolenia i opieki dla kobiet w Dungannon i South Tyrone przestrzeni (i poza nim, nie ma zadnych wylaczen ) Poprzednie studenci ciesza przyjazna atmosfere Centrum i przystepny personel / opiekuna . Opuszczaja centrum z wzrostem zaufania do dalszego ksztalcenia lub poszukiwania pracy .

Švietimo centras išimtinai moterims, FSWC buvovilties, paramos, mokymo ir vaiku priežiuros už moteru Dungannon ir Pietu Tyrone erdves švyturys (ir už jos ribu, nera jokiu išimciu ) . Ankstesnes studentai patiko centro draugiška atmosfera ir draugiškas personalas / kuratoriaus . Jie palikti centras su didesnio pasitikejimo toliau mokytis ar ieškoti darbo .

Um Centro de Educação exclusivamente para as mulheres, FSWC tem sido um farol de esperança, suporte, treinamento e puericultura para as mulheres no Dungannon e South Tyrone Area ( e para mais longe, não há exclusões ) . Estudantes anteriores têm desfrutado a atmosfera acolhedora do Centro e acessível equipe / tutor do . Eles deixam o centro com maior confiança para continuar a sua educação ou procurar emprego.

Detailed Business Information

Official Name
FIRST STEPS WOMEN'S CENTRE
Company Number
NI066869
Previous Names
First Steps Women's Group
SIC Code
85600 - Educational support services
Date of Incorporation
01/01/2007
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for First Steps Women's Centre!

Share your experience!


Nearby similar companies

  1. 4 Savings Bank Street
    BT70 1DT  Dungannon

  2. Distance: 66 ft
    Details
    21A William Street
    BT70 1DX  Dungannon
  3. First Steps Centre, 21A William Street
    BT70 1DX  Dungannon

  4. Distance: 296 ft
    Details
    11 Georges Street
    BT70 1BP  Dungannon
  5. St Johns Hall, Sloan Street
    BT70 1BZ  Dungannon
  6. 60 Irish Street
    BT70 1DQ  Dungannon
  7. View all similar nearby companies on map