F m Distribution, Harlow

F m Distribution
Burnt Mill;Elizabeth Way
CM20 2HX Harlow
Essex England
Phone:
01279 828900
Phone:
01279 417366
Phone:
01279 828988
Fax:
01279 828901
Fax:
01279 828990
Website:
E-mail:

Official Data

Official Name
FABER MUSIC DISTRIBUTION LIMITED
Company Number
04157035
Previous Names
FM DISTRIBUTION LIMITED
SIC Code
46180 - Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
Date of Incorporation
09 Feb 2001
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Faber Music Ltd was founded in 1965, as a sister company to the distinguished book publisher Faber and Faber, for the principal purpose of publishing the music of Benjamin Britten It now enjoys a world wide reputation as one of the leading independent British publishers of classical, contemporary, educational and media music Alongside repertory works by Vaughan Williams, Holst, Britten and Arnold, its performance catalogue features one of the most notable and envied lists of house composers including Oliver Knussen, Jonathan Harvey, George Benjamin and Thomas Adès Faber Music handles the concert works of Paul McCartney, important music theatre works such as Lloyd Webber's Cats, and Carl Davis's renowned scores for great films of the silent era It has also developed, with a strategy founded on quality, integrity and creativity, a superb educational music programme tailored precisely to the needs of the market both in the UK and abroad At the core of Faber Music's sales catalogue are tutors, repertoire and educational publications by world renowned figures in their respective fields, including Fanny Waterman, Paul Harris, Mary Cohen and Pam Wedgwood Its choral publishing programme is acknowledged as one of the most significant and innovative developments of the last decade The catalogue also includes a wealth of high quality publications meeting the needs of musicians in professional, teaching and recreational environments Faber Music's rapidly growing media division represents outstanding composers of music for film and television, and through its subsidiary Rights Worldwide Ltd offers a specialist service of copyright administration to media composers and production companies Faber Music operates from two sites publishing, promotion, copyright, media and administration functions are based in London, while sales, marketing, customer service, accounts, IT, hire and distribution functions operate from the company's state of the art distribution centre in Harlow, Essex


Keywords:
Music Publishing, Musicians, Music Publishers, Contemporary Music, Classical Music, Music Education, Sales Agents, Publishing, Sheet Music, Miscellaneous Publishers, Andrew Lloyd Webber, John Miller, Stan Tracey, Paul Harris, Evelyn Glennie, Pam Wedgwood, Simon Rogers, Elissa Milne, Kenneth Hesketh, Lin Marsh, Faber Music, Gwyn Arch, Ross Campbell, Edward Rushton, Robert Simpson, Matthew Hindson, Deirdre Gribbin, Dan Jones, Colin Matthews
F m Distribution is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for F m Distribution!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Facebook

Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Burnt Mill, Elizabeth Way
    CM20 2HX  Harlow
  2. Elizabeth Way
    CM20 2HX  Harlow
  3. Elizabeth Way
    CM20 2HX  Harlow
  4. Faber Music Limited Burnt Mill, Edinburgh Way
    CM20 2HX  Harlow
  5. 34 Tunnmeade
    CM20 3HL  Harlow
  6. C/O Cyp Limited, The Fairway Bush Fair
    CM18 6LY  Harlow
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies