Cook Trading, Sittingbourne

1 Review
Cook Trading
Eurolink Way
ME10 3HH Sittingbourne
Kent England
01732 759010
01732 770315

Official Data

Official Name
COOK TRADING LIMITED
Reg. office address
THE COOK KITCHEN, EUROLINK WAY, ME10 3HH, SITTINGBOURNE, Kent England
Company Number
04611064
Previous Names
COOK FOOD LIMITED
COOK TRADING LIMITED
SIC Code
10890 - Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
47290 - Other retail sale of food in specialised stores
Date of Incorporation
06 Dec 2002
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Remarkable frozen meals, made by hand at our kitchen in Kent, using exactly the same ingredients and techniques as you would at home.
We believe eating and cooking are two of life’s great pleasures. If cooking becomes a chore or eating ceases to be pleasurable, then our lives are poorer. We cook, so you don’t have to - enabling you to keep your powder dry for the occasions when you’re in the mood to cook up a storm. And because we cook in exactly the same way you would at home you can be confident our dishes will look and taste homemade, and should always be a pleasure to eat. Importantly, on the front of every pack we print the name of the chef who prepared your meal.
Our shops are located across England. In them you'll find our full range of frozen ready meals. In addition we supply farm shops across the UK.

  1. Blog
  2. Jobs

Company description
It's really my parents who are the ones to thank for COOK coming into being. I spent my formative years working in their coffee shop and then after leaving school I worked in their bakery. Their whole ethos was to produce the very best food possible whether that be cups of coffee, sandwiches or cakes and this culture became part of me.
By 1996, when I was 26, I had reached the conclusion that there had to be a better way of producing ready meals than the rubbish that was being offered by the supermarkets at the time. All of the cakes at the bakery had always been made using the same ingredients and techniques that a good cook would use at home so I thought, “Right, we’re going to apply the same principle to the ready meal, how difficult can it be?”

I persuaded a friend who was a chef, Dale Penfold, to join me and so fully equipped with a level of naivety that bordered on the delusional we borrowed £25k and set up our first kitchen in Sittingbourne and our first shop in Farnham, Surrey. Dale worked with one other person in our first kitchen (Spencer who is still with us) and I worked alone in our shop, supported by my girlfriend Sophie, now my wife.

It became apparent almost immediately that pretty much every assumption we had made about how to make quality meals was a load of rubbish and the next three years was spent in a mire of stress, trial and torment as we desperately tried to stay in business and more importantly figure out how to make the food taste good every time.
We are and always will be a family business (Dale is effectively family), with wives, sisters, parents, daughters and in-laws all involved. Who knows what the future holds but I can absolutely promise that we will never compromise the quality of what we make in the hope of making a quick buck. We care too much about the people who work here, the principles behind how the food is made, and also the fact that its excellent fun.
Keywords:
Frozen Food Suppliers
Products
Chicken Meals, Beef Meals, Fish Meals, Vegetarian Meals
Services
frozen meals delivery
Cook Trading is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

mary g.

great quality appliances

more than 6 months ago

Excellent service and a wide range of products, these are the main characteristics of this store. We bought our refrigerator from them and it works just fine. The attendant helped us a lot in deciding what to buy. He is a competent employee and he really wants to help the customer. I would give them more stars but there only five of them!

Write a review for Cook Trading!

Do you know Cook Trading? Share your experience - write a review!


Create a professional website
No technical skills required
30 days trial period

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Facebook

Twitter

Nearby stores

  1. Eurolink Way
    ME10 3HH  Sittingbourne
  2. 84 High Street
    TN9 1AP  Tonbridge

  3. 23.9 mi
    140 High Street
    CM12 9DF  Billericay

  4. 24.2 mi
    7, Blacks Yard, Blythes Meadow
    TN13 1DS  Sevenoaks

  5. 25.11 mi
    12 Monson Road
    TN1 1LS  Tunbridge Wells