Christopher Ward, Maidenhead

Christopher Ward
1 Park Street
SL6 1SL Maidenhead
Berkshire England
01628 763040
07771 838720
0844 875 1515

Official Data

Official Name
CHRISTOPHER WARD LONDON LIMITED
Reg. office address
1 PARK STREET, SL6 1SL, MAIDENHEAD, Berkshire England
Company Number
05167936
Previous Names
FENNEL & WORSWICK LIMITED
HOROLOGIE LIMITED
PITCOMP 345 LIMITED
SIC Code
32120 - Manufacture of jewellery and related articles
47910 - Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Date of Incorporation
04 Jun 2004
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

The Christopher Ward watch company was founded on a boat on the River Thames in 2004 by Mike France, Chris Ward and Peter Ellis.

From the start this has always been about finding a way for everyone to enjoy the truly visceral pleasure derived from owning and wearing a premium quality Swiss made watch.

  1. About Us
  2. Blog
  3. Company Info
  4. Customer Service
  5. Videos

Company description
ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT WATCHES.. BUT WERE AFRAID TO ASK : If you have every wondered why so many people make such a fuss about "proper" watches and find some of the jargon impenetrable - then you are in the right place. In the following section, I hope to answer in a straightforward way some of the more commonly asked questions I receive from people who are new to the world of luxury watches. In doing so I hope to de-mystify some of the more obtuse areas and at the same time encourage in others the same passion for the subject I myself feel. How do watches work? What are the basics? There are three basic elements in a watch - the power source, the movement and the display. is the name for the inner workings of the watch, the part that actually keeps time. Movements generally fall into two categories: mechanical and quartz.
What is a mechanical watch? A mechanical watch is so named because it contains inside the outer case, a mechanical movement. Such movements were used in clocks for centuries before being adapted for watches. By winding a mechanical watch you wind a main spring in the movement which provides the energy to operate the other workings of the movement which keep time. In fact, an escapement turns rotational movement into the back and forth movement of a pendulum, (as in a grandfather clock) or a balance wheel in a watch. It is this part of the watch that regulates the time. Gears connect the escapement to the hands of the watch in the display.
There are two types of mechanical watch; automatic (sometimes called self-winding) and hand wound. Automatic Watches The main spring of an automatic watch is wound by the natural movement of the arm and wrist of the wearer. This movement causes a rotating weigh called a rotor to move back and forth and this movement winds the spring. The even better news with automatics is that they build up a reserve of power (normally around 36 hours worth) which keeps the watch working when the watch is taken off at night.
Keywords:
Marketing, Watches, Gold, Chronograph, Jewellery Manufactures, Divers, Diamonds, Internet Retail Sales, Sports, Designers, Accessories, Unisex, Quality, Affordable, Aviation, Trends, Classics, Man, Quartz, Dive, Pilot, Automatics, Lady, Swiss, Kinetic, Old Fashioned, Hype, Chris Ward, Woman, Traditional Model
Categories
Shopping & Retail, Jewelry/watches
Christopher Ward is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Christopher Ward!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Facebook

Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 19 Brownfield Gardens
    SL6 2RJ  Maidenhead
  2. St Pirans School, Gringer Hill
    SL6 7LZ  Maidenhead
  3. 35 Elmshott Lane Cippenham
    SL1 5QS  Slough
  4. Waborne Road
    SL8 5LH  Bourne End
  5. Marlow Road Little Marlow
    SL7 3FB  Little
  6. 7 St. Andrews Court, 1 Upton Park
    SL1 2DA  Slough
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies