Camfed International, Cambridge

Camfed International
465 California St, Ste 626
CB3 0AJ Cambridge
Cambridgeshire England
Phone:
01223 362648
Phone:
4159634489
Fax:
01223 366859

Official Data

Official Name
CAMFED INTERNATIONAL
Company Number
02874653
Previous Names
CAMBRIDGE FEMALE EDUCATION TRUST (CAMFED)
SIC Code
99000 - Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies
Date of Incorporation
18 Nov 1993
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Camfed works to break the cycle of poverty and disease in rural Africa by educating girls and investing in economic and leadership opportunities for young women.

  1. About Us
  2. Child Protection
  3. Donations
  4. Fundraising Services
  5. Newsletters
  6. Our Team
  7. What We Do

Company description
Camfed invests in girls and women in the poorest rural communities in sub-Saharan Africa, where girls face acute disadvantage, and where their empowerment is now transforming communities.
Camfed Founder Wins WISE Prize for Education Innovation (2014) Cambridge University Charity of the Year (2009) Global Social Entrepreneur, Schwab Foundation (2008) Financial Times Seasonal Appeal Charity (2006 & 2007) Skoll Award for Social Entrepreneurship (2005) International Aid Development Charity of the Year (2003)
Keywords:
Charities, Organization
Camfed International is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Camfed International!

Share your experience!


Create a professional website
No technical skills required
30 days trial period

Facebook
Twitter