Buildrite Ltd, Weymouth

Buildrite Ltd
Old Station Yard, Dorchester Road
DT3 5DZ Weymouth
Dorset England
01305 812016
01305 813686
01305 815717

Official Data

Previous Names
9/8/1999 - BUILDBASE TRADE & D-I-Y SUPPLIES LTD
26/04/1999 - BROOKESHOUSE LTD
13/04/1999 - VENUEBUILD LIMITED
VAT Number
730 4896 26
SIC Code
46730 - Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
Date of Incorporation
1999
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Our premises were bought by John House back in 1977 and he relocated his already successful roofing contracting company (I J House Roofing Ltd) then forming a roofing merchant until his retirement in 1994. Buildrite emerged during the years that followed with John’s sons Jason and Luke (along with their loyal band of staff members) putting a new face on the yard increasing the stock lines from a few hundred to now some 7000; building the business on the same principles of efficiency and commitment to customer service that had gone before - continuing to add to our collective wealth of experience in all aspects of the building and roofing trades. In 2004, we acquired the adjoining business units and expanded our operation; opening a Hire Department, a massive 4000 sq ft shop incorporating a kitchen and bathroom showroom (branded SOLUTIONS - www.solutions-kitchensandbathrooms.uk ), a new timber & sheet material warehouse and a cement, plaster, insulation warehouse. We also boast two fully stocked yards with bricks, blocks, lintels, timber, fencing, plastics, landscaping, roofing, aggregates etc etc - everything you would expect from a quality merchant ! In fact our premises now cover approximately two acres and we feel we hold more product than many of the local nationals.
We are also members of buying groups enabling us to be as competitive as the larger outlets. Whether you are one of our many local loyal customers, planning a self build or DIY project, or looking for designs and ideas for your new kitchen, bathroom or bedroom; our courteous, helpful and knowledgeable staff are here to help you achieve your objectives backed with our fast, free (subject to min spend) local deliveries. Orders received by 10am can even be dispatched to you on the same day in many cases ! If you’re planning for the week ahead or are simply doing some DIY at home, remember that we’re open ALL DAY ON SATURDAYS too.
Many products are also available to order from the comfort of your own ho

  1. About Us
  2. Accessories
  3. News & Events
  4. Photo Gallery
  5. Services
  6. Tools

Keywords:
Building Materials, Aggregates, Concrete Blocks, Cement, Ready Mixed Concrete, Rail Products, Cemex, Masonry Products, Marine Aggregates, Asphalt Materials, Screeds Supplier, Manufacture Concrete Block Pavings, Bespoke Pre-Cast, Mortar Suppliers
Products
Hot Tubs
Services
Equipment Hire, Landscaping, Plumbing, Roofing, Timber Cutting, Gardening
Categories
Engineering/construction
Buildrite Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Buildrite Ltd!

Share your experience!


Create a professional website
No technical skills required
30 days trial period

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Facebook

Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 8 Littlemoor Shopping Centre, Littlemoor Road
    DT3 6NQ  Weymouth
  2. 2 Jubilee Retail Park, Jubilee Close
    DT4 7BG  Weymouth
  3. 14A Albany Road
    DT4 9TH  Granby Industrial Estate
  4. Unit A3, Link Park, Chickerell Link Road
    DT3 4AF  Chickerell
  5. 1, Lynch Road
    DT4 0SJ  Weymouth
  6. 5 Lynch Lane Trading Park, Lynch Lane
    DT4 9DN  Weymouth
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies