Bluecoat Display Centre, Liverpool

Bluecoat Display Centre
Bluecoat Chambers, School Lane
L1 3BX Liverpool
Merseyside England

Official Data

Official Name
THE BLUECOAT
Reg. office address
BLUECOAT CHAMBERS, SCHOOL LANE, L1 3BX, LIVERPOOL, Merseyside England
Company Number
02246627
Previous Names
BLUECOAT ARTS CENTRE LIMITED
SIC Code
90030 - Artistic creation
Date of Incorporation
21 Apr 1988
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Description

The Bluecoat Display Centre is a haven for buyers of everything exquisite in the field of contemporary craft and design Situated in the heart of Liverpool. The Bluecoat Display Centre is a nationally and internationally recognised contemporary craft and design gallery that has been established since 1959. We sell, exhibit and promote over 350 selected contemporary craftspeople each year working in a broad variety of media. The Bluecoat Display Centre is Liverpool’s only independent contemporary craft gallery. Since it was established in 1959, the Display Centre has been recognised nationally and internationally as one of the UK’s leading galleries specialising in contemporary applied arts, showing and selling some of the finest work made by professional craftspeople from the North West, across the British Isles and beyond.

  1. About Us
  2. Blog
  3. Company History
  4. Contact
  5. Events
  6. Exhibitions
  7. Gallery
  8. News & Events
  9. Our Team

Company description
Display Centre Director, Maureen Bampton and her team, continually endeavour to present new and challenging work and an annual series of changing exhibitions in a setting that is welcoming and inspiring. The creative programme is supported by a series of artist-led workshop and talks, often by artists and makers who exhibit in the gallery.
The Bluecoat Display Centre originated as one of this country's earliest craft galleries in 1959. The founder of the Display Centre; Robert Gardner-Medwin, Professor of Architecture at Liverpool University, aimed to promote and display the work of leading designers of the time from a large studio in the Bluecoat Chambers. His ethos continues today, as a non profit distributing organisation promoting the finest contemporary craftwork by leading designer/makers.

Gardner-Medwin intended the work shown at the Display Centre to enhance good architecture and interior design and today we find we are still the place that leading professionals involved in Liverpool’s renaissance visit to achieve this.
The Bluecoat Display Centre seeks to inform and inspire all members of the community with an engaging programme of talks, workshops, exhibitions and residencies connected to the applied arts and crafts.

Our exhibitions cover the full spectrum of contemporary making from the traditional to the cutting edge, with learning at the core of the exhibition programme. To promote and enable an understanding of contemporary applied art and craft we include in our education programme the following:
Interpretation panels written to enhance the visitor’s experience and to inform students of art and design regarding the curatorial considerations of exhibitions and the backgrounds of the participating artists.

Copies of the information, artists’ CVs etc. are available to the public.
Keywords:
Craft Centres and Shops, Craft Centre, Craft Supplies, Craft Products, Craft Shops, Crafts, Education, Design, Architectural Services, Artistic Creation, Shops, Art Gallery, Artists, Office, Wood, Gallery, Ceramics, Sculpture, Members, Corporate Gifts, Vases, Abstract, Modern Art, Art for Sale, Contemporary Sculpture, Exclusive Gifts, Animal Sculptures, Tate Gallery, Ceramic Artists, Home Interior Gifts, Bluecoat School, Design Gallery, Artwork for Sale, Suport, Contemporary Craft Gallery
Bluecoat Display Centre is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Bluecoat Display Centre!

Share your experience!


Create a professional website
No technical skills required
30 days trial period

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 96, Bold Street
    L1 4HY  Liverpool
  2. 127 Prescot Road
    L7 0LB  Fairfield
  3. 238 Smithdown Road
    L15 5AH  Liverpool

  4. 2.78 mi
    Details
    36 Seaview Rd
    CH45 4LA  Wallasey
  5. Brimstage Hall, Brimstage Lane
    CH63 6JA  Wirral
  6. Map view of similar nearby companies